Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Institute for Higher Education Policy (“IHEP”) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (“You” or “Users”) of its websites (collectively, the “Website”), including the sites currently located at http://www.ihep.org/, https://degreeswhendue.com/, and collegenotprison.com.

The Types of Information IHEP Collects

Non-personally identifiable information
IHEP may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you visit the Website. Such information may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you used, the type of browser and operating system you used, the date and time you visited the Website, the Internet address of the site from which you linked to the Website, and which pages you viewed on the Website.

Web browser cookies
IHEP uses Google Analytics to serve “cookies” to enhance your experience with the Website. IHEP may also use cookies to measure aggregate web statistics, such as collecting the number of Users to the Website, the number of repeat Users and the most popular webpages, to serve relevant content to a User as they browse the Internet, and for other purposes. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, however, some parts of the Website may not function properly. Google’s privacy policy is located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Personally identifiable information
IHEP collects personally identifiable information, such as names, email addresses, zip codes and credit card information, from Users when they voluntarily provide such information, including, for example, when a User signs up for email updates from IHEP or when a User donates money via the Website.

How IHEP Uses the Information that it Collects
IHEP uses Users’ personal information to better understand how Users use the Website so that it can improve the Website and its offerings. IHEP also uses Users’ personal information for the purpose for which the Users provided the information, in other words, for example, to add you to IHEP’s email list for updates or to process a donation. If at any time you wish to stop receiving emails from IHEP, please follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of any email IHEP sends you.

How IHEP Protects User Information

IHEP adopts appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to help protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, but IHEP cannot guarantee that your information is 100% secure. Your credit card information is collected by a third party vendor and is not provided to IHEP.

Sharing Personal Information
IHEP uses third party service providers to help it operate the Website and administer activities on its behalf, such as sending out email updates and collecting donations online. These third party vendors may have access to User information but they are required to protect the confidentiality of the information and to use it only for the limited purpose for which it was provided.

In addition, IHEP may share personal information about Users with other like-minded organizations. IHEP will also share personally identifiable information about Users when required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws or to respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant. IHEP will also share personally identifiable information if it believes it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of IHEP or others.

IHEP may also share personally identifiable information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of its business to another company. Moreover, IHEP may share personally identifiable information about a User for other purposes not specified herein upon the User’s consent.

IHEP may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding Users with third parties.

Third Party Websites
IHEP may provide links from the Website to other websites. IHEP does not control the content or links that appear on these third party websites and is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Website. These websites and services have their own privacy policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that have a link to or from IHEP’s Website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies. This Privacy Policy covers only information collected through the use of IHEP’s Website. In addition, IHEP responds to web browser “do not track” signals.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
Protecting the privacy of the young is especially important. For that reason, IHEP never collects information on the Website from those it knows are under 13, and no part of the Website is structured to attract anyone under 13. If IHEP becomes aware of having information about anyone under 13, it will promptly delete the information.

California Privacy Rights
If you reside in California and have provided your personally identifiable information to IHEP, you may request information once per calendar year about IHEP’s disclosures of certain categories of your personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to IHEP by email addressed to institute@ihep.org.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
IHEP may update this Privacy Policy at any time. When it does, IHEP will revise the date at the bottom of this page. IHEP encourages Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about what information IHEP collects and how it uses that information. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of any modifications since your last visit.

Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using IHEP’s Website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting IHEP
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or anything relating to the Website, please contact IHEP at institute@ihep.org.

Dated: November 16, 2018